Friday, November 21, 2008

Would You Like Some Crabby Patty?

Clara said something along the lines of "Ugh it's so creepy, he's selling his own kind" or something like that. My memory's not very good, forgive me if it's wrong.

Anyway, this post will cover our trip to Pulau Ketam last Tuesday.

Bound for Indonesia. Since when does DiGi have worldwide coverage? xD

Dunno why, but my shutter seemed to have a major disagreement with Wei Ning's eyelids.

Looks like a scene from a textbook

Yellow boost


It's not World Water Day. I think they do this everyday.

Dunno where did the trolley come from, since I don't recall them having any supermarkets there.

In a desperate attempt to make Crab Island look older than it actually is, I resorted to using a monochrome filter.

This was unintentional

There were many restaurants and grocery shops in Pulau Ketam. In fact, I'd say there were TOO MANY. And they all sell the same stuff -_-

We settled on one restaurant opposite another which said "YES! WE SPEAK ENGLISH!" and some other alien language.

I took some pictures of the food. Unfortunately, the crabs aren't recognizable in the crab photo and the prawns looked like a pile of sand in the prawn photo. The veggies and fish looked more normal though.

It's crab(s)



and fish. Fishy came last.

Highlight of the picture: the crab sculpture(?) mounted at the gate(?)

Probably the only shot I liked, but there's nothing special about it.

Somewhere along the way, I found myself a bunch of slaves helpful people

Somehow Ricky's always missing from the photos -_-

Photo by Bee Theng

Waiting can be boring indeed

My KTM ticket number! Nice right nice right nice right? =D

The end. Actually, I still have more, but I don't want to clutter up the place, so yeah.

Thank you Choo for being a great guide/host! =D


  1. at least someone is happy..
    wei ning: yay temple *punch fist into air* xP
    argh, i should have went also...

  2. you B&W shots is the good *thumbs up*

    proper sharpness. contrast well judged.